November 7~10, 2021
With the unprecedented developments of AI technology, chemical science is now entering a completely new era in which the high-performance computing and virtual screening identifies the compounds to synthesize for target applications, automated robotics perform synthesis and characterizations, and AI suggests new experiments based on the data robotic platform collects. In this autonomous future laboratory workflow, data science play a central role to accelerate the new discovery in chemical science. In this symposium, we aim to bring the best players in the field to intensely discuss current status and future directions of accelerated chemical science using AI.
Yousung Jung (KAIST), Alan Aspuru-Guzik (University of Toronto), Anatole Lilienfeld (University of Vienna)
Kochi Tsuda | University Tokyo |
---|---|
Seonah Kim | Colorado State University |
Aron Walsh | Imperial College London |
Alexandre Tkachenko | University of Luxemburg |
Tjes Vegge | Denmark Technical University |
Joshua Schrier | Fordham University |
Xin Xu | Fudan University |
Frank Noe | Free University Berlin |
Cecilia Clementi | Free University Berlin |
Philipp Schwaller | IBM |
Heather Kulik | MIT |
Michele Ceriotti | EPFL |
Alpha Lee | University of Cambridge |
Kristin Persson | LBNL |
Gred Ceder | University of California, Berkeley |
Martin Burke | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign |
Jason Hein | The University of British Columbia |
Florian Shkruit | University of Toronto |
Date | Time | Schedule |
---|---|---|
Nov. 7 (Sun.) |
~ 17:50 | Arrival / Check-In |
17:00~18:50 | Welcome Dinner | |
19:30~20:20 | Session 1 | |
20:20~21:10 | Session 2 | |
Nov. 8 (Mon.) |
07:30~08:30 | Breakfast |
09:00~09:50 | Session 3 | |
09:50~10:40 | Session 4 | |
10:40~11:00 | Coffee Break | |
11:00~11:50 | Session 5 | |
11:50~12:40 | Session 6 | |
12:40~13:40 | Lunch | |
13:40~15:00 | Free Time | |
15:00~15:50 | Session 7 | |
15:50~16:40 | Session 8 | |
16:50~17:00 | Coffee Break | |
17:00~17:50 | Session 9 | |
17:50~18:50 | Dinner | |
19:30~20:20 | Session 10 | |
20:20~21:10 | Session 11 | |
Nov. 9 (Tue.) |
07:30~08:30 | Breakfast |
09:00~09:50 | Session 12 | |
09:50~10:40 | Session 13 | |
10:40~11:00 | Coffee Break | |
11:00~11:50 | Session 14 | |
11:50~12:40 | Session 15 | |
12:40~13:40 | Lunch | |
13:40~15:00 | Free Time | |
15:00~15:50 | Session 16 | |
15:50~16:40 | Session 17 | |
16:50~17:00 | Coffee Break | |
17:00~17:50 | Session 18 | |
17:50~18:50 | Dinner | |
19:30~20:20 | Session 19 | |
20:20~21:10 | Session 20 | |
Nov. 11 (Wed.) |
07:30~08:30 | Breakfast |
09:00~12:40 | Excursion | |
12:40~13:40 | Lunch | |
13:40~ | Departure |